© 2019 Dance Moves Edmonton  |  780-434-4386

Fall Schedule

Starts October 2nd, 2019

 

WEST EDMONTON

Mon/Wed 7:30 pm

Talmud Torah School Gym 6320 – 172 St.

October 2 - December 16

(No Class Thanksgiving Mon. October 14 & Wed. Nov. 6 - facility issue)

Relocate to Parkview 9135 - 146 St. - Mon. Nov. 11

Linda Tyler

 

Tues/Thurs 5:30 pm

Talmud Torah School Gym 6320 – 172 St.
October 3 - December 10 (No Cancellations)
Christie McDermott

 

Sat 10:00 am

Parkview Community League 9135 - 146 Street

October 5 - December 14  (No Class October 26)

Relocate to Crestwood C.L. 14325 - 96 Ave.

Nov 9, 16 &  23, Dec. 7 & 14 

Linda Tyler & Others

 

Mon/Wed 9:15 am

Westridge Wolf Willow Community League
505 Wolf Willow Rd.

October 2 - December 16

(No Class Thanksgiving Monday October 14 & Monday October 21)

Nichole Aytenfisu

 

Tues/Thurs 9:15 am

This class is currently full.

Please call or email office to be put on the wait list.

Westridge Wolf Willow Community League
505 Wolf Willow Rd.

October 3 - December 10 (No Cancellations)
Linda Tyler

 

ST. ALBERT

Mon 7:30 pm

St. Albert United Church
#20 Green Grove Drive, St. Albert

October 7 - December 9

(There IS a class October 14)

Julie-Ann Pike

 

Tues/Thurs 7:00 pm

St. Albert United Church
#20 Green Grove Drive, St. Albert
October 3 - December 10 (No Cancellations)
Julie-Ann Pike

 

NORTH EDMONTON

Tues/Thurs 7:00 pm

Kilkenny Community League
14910 – 72 St.

October 3 - December 10 (No Cancellations)

Christie Rafuse

 

SOUTH EDMONTON

Mon/Wed 7:30 pm

Ridgewood Community League
3705 Millwoods Rd. East

October 2 - December 16

(No Class Thanksgiving Monday October 14 & Monday October 21 due to Federal Election)

Christie McDermott 

 

Mon/Thurs 9:15 am

Dance Unlimited

#201, 4935 – 55 Ave

October 3 - December 12

(No Class Thanksgiving Monday October 14)

Jenny Samm

 

Wed/Fri 9:15 am

This class is currently full.

Please call or email office to be put on the wait list.

Dance Unlimited
#201, 4935 – 55 Ave

October 2 - December 6 (No Cancellations)
Terry Wright

 

Mon/Thurs 5:30 pm

Ermineskin Community League
10709 – 32A Ave.

October 3 - December 12

(No Class Thanksgiving Monday October 14)

Valerie Yeung

Dance Moves is for people who want dynamic choreography and an energetic workout. This class is 1 hour 15 minutes in duration.

 

Sessions run 10 weeks long and are taught progressively.  Starting with simplified routines, participants get a great workout right from the first class.  Each class instructors build on the routines and add more steps.  Dance Moves features dances in 6+ dance styles all in 1 class!

 

At the end of the 10 week session participants have learned:

1 Warm Up Dance

5 Cardio Dances

1 Line Dance

1 Cool Down Dance

 

Each class features stretching before the cardio segment, core workouts with floor exercises and an upper body workout with optional handheld weights.  After the cardio segment, the class finishes with stretching, relaxation and meditation.

 

Dance Moves is a full body workout for the body and mind!